Boards, Commissions & Committees

 

Columbus, NE 68601



Americans with Disabilities Compliance Committee 

Columbus, NE 68601


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Homolka, Keri   (402) 910-3051  
Schaecher, Lela   (402) 276-0973  
Perault, Pam Vice Chair (402) 562-7346  
Wunderlich, Tom Chair (402) 564-6891  
Zaruba, Jill   (402) 563-2339  
Bogus, Rick Liason/City Engineer (402) 562-4235  
Woehrer, Andy Liaison/Chief Building & Code OfficialDirector (402) 562-4239  

Board of Adjustment 

Columbus, NE 68601


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Carnes, Neil   (402) 276-8151  
Elton, William "Bill"   (402) 276-9300  
Goc, Toby   (402) 910-1575  
Loseke, Thomas A. "Tom"   (402) 910-0869  
Anderson, Steve   (402) 563-1347  
Bierman, Mark   (402) 910-8878  
Woehrer, Andy Liaison/Chief Building & Code Official (402) 562-4239  

Board of Appeals 

Columbus, NE 68601


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Burrows, Darrell   (402) 564-1225  
Gilmore, Keith   (402) 564-2807  
Hajek, Ray Chair (402) 564-4379  
Mares, Larry   (402) 564-4623  
Strehle, Russ   (402) 276-1420  
Woehrer, Andy Liaison/Chief Building & Code Official (402) 562-4239  

Board of Health 

Columbus, NE 68601


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Anderson, Kipton M.D.   (402) 564-1338  
Bahr, Charlie President of Council (402) 276-3086  
Bulkley, James Mayor (402) 562-4244  
Sherer, Charles Police Chief (402) 564-3201  
Gray, Ryan Fire Chief (402) 564-8127  
Vasicek, Tara Liaison/City Administrator (402) 562-4233  

Board of Parks Commissioners 

Columbus, NE 68601


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Cutsor, Robbin   (402) 562-5592  
Brezenski, Jon   (402) 276-6679  
Gutierrez, Jack   (402) 276-0009  
Hansen, Brad Chair (402) 910-0454  
Jochens, Sandra   (402) 649-4023  
Larson, Nick   (402) 304-2245  
Puetz, Gary   (402) 564-3825  
Schmidt, Bruce   (402) 366-1620  
Sjuts, Lynn   (402) 910-2370  
Moore, Doug Liaison/Public Property Director (402) 562-4240  
Ek, Tom Liaison/Parks Superintendent (402) 910-1671  
Eckhardt, Betsy Liaison/Park & Rec Mgr (402) 562-4234  

Business Improvement 

Columbus, NE 68601


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Duffy, Barbara   (402) 276-7301  
Stock, Kristin   (402) 606-4600  
Johnson, Kevin Secretary (402) 564-1306  
Thomson, Lindsay   (402) 641-3125  
Nyffeler, Mary   (402) 564-9100  
Reeder, Cory   (970) 420-1070  
Johnson, Joshua   (402) 562-2140  
Stachura, Robert "Bob"   (402) 276-0607  
Tooley, Dick   (402) 564-7205  

Citizen's Advisory Review Committee 

Columbus, NE 68601


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Brunswick, Dawson   (402) 564-2769  
Duren, Todd Co-Program Adm. (402) 564-3171  
Chochon, Bryan   (402) 564-6077  
Hellbusch, Connie   (402) 564-8023  
Johnson, Jeffrey   (402) 562-2108  
White, Bob   (402) 563-1825  
Vasicek, Tara Co-Program Adm. (402) 562-4233  
Lindsley, Heather Liaison/Finance Director (402) 562-4229  

Civil Service Commission 

Columbus, NE 68601


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Bronson, Logan   (402) 562-0932  
Cabán , Jessica   (402) 919-8736  
Strehle, Russ   (402) 276-1420  
Loeffelholz, Troy   (402) 910-8763  
Steinke, Chris   (402) 564-9837  
Orender, Tammy Secretary/Liaison (402) 562-4243  

Columbus Board of Airport Commissioners 

Columbus, NE 68601


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Cruise, Robert Chair (402) 910-5524  
Harbour, Keith   (402) 910-5246  
Keyes, Brad   (402) 649-5786  
Kenwood, Brian   (402) 563-5708  
Worden, Dennis   (402) 910-4203  
Diedrichs, Aaron Airport Manager (402) 564-7377  
Vasicek, Tara Liaison/City Administrator (402) 562-4233  
Valorz, Neal City Attorney (402) 564-2848  

Columbus Housing Authority 

Columbus, NE 68601


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Christensen, Kendall   (402) 564-5703  
Knapp, Jean   (402) 910-0249  
Lindahl, Merlin   (402) 564-0987  
Kinnison, Anne   (402) 563-1026  
Rongisch, William "Bill"   (402) 910-8996  
McPhillips, Bonnie Housing Authority Director (402) 564-1131  

Columbus Tree Board 

Columbus, NE 68601


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Dixon, Chris President (402) 564-5627  
Garretson, Kim   (402) 562-1289  
Hellbusch, Dan   (402) 910-8906  
Supencheck, Rodney E.   (402) 564-6154  
Trotter, Erin   (940) 580-0353  
Young, Jack Secretary-Treasurer (402) 563-1534  
Dush, Ron Liaison/Parks Supervisor (402) 562-4271  
Feehan, Kelly Liaison/UNL Cooperative Extension (402) 563-4901  

Community Development Agency 

Columbus, NE 68601


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Augustine-Schulte, Beth Council Member (402) 910-3868  
Bahr, Charlie Council Member (402) 276-3086  
Hiemer, Troy Council Member (402) 563-1668  
Jablonski, Rich Council Member (402) 270-5617  
Kresha, Dennis Council Member (402) 563-3893  
Lohr, John F. Council Member (402) 564-5357  
Roth, J. Prent Council Member (402) 563-2008  
Schilling, Ron Council President (402) 910-6979  

Firefighter's Retirement Committee 

Columbus, NE 68601


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Lingenfelter, Kyle   (402) 992-0672  
Hogelin, David   (402) 276-0460  
Kluever, Eric      
Kline, Janelle   (402) 562-4227  
Kubler, Richard   (402) 563-1811  
Lindsley, Heather Liaison/Finance Director (402) 562-4229  
Orender, Tammy Liaison/Human Resource Director (402) 562-4243  
Vasicek, Tara City Administrator (402) 562-4233  

Joint Airport Zoning Board 

Columbus, NE 68601


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Davidson, John City Appointed (402) 564-1980  
Sahs, Chuck County Appointed (402) 562-2102  
Tobiason, Todd City Appointed (402) 942-3420  
Walgren, Robert "Whitey" County Appointed (402) 564-5507  
Diedrichs, Aaron Airport Manager (402) 564-7377  
Vasicek, Tara Liaison/City Administrator (402) 562-4233  

Joint Communications Center Committee 

Columbus, NE 68601


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Bulkley, James Mayor (402) 562-4244  
Bahr, Charlie City Council Member (402) 276-3086  
Engdahl, Jerry Platte County Supervisor (402) 563-1183  
Scow, Jim Platte County Supervisor (402) 563-1991  
Kurtenbach, Ken   (402) 428-4131  
Pensick, Rachel Communications Director, Staff Liaison    
Thalken, Todd Police Captain, Staff Liaison (402) 562-9214  
Lindsley, Heather Finance Director, Staff Liaison (402) 562-4229  

Library Board 

Columbus, NE 68601


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Matas, Timothy   (402) 730-2146  
Ramirez, Jailene   (402) 615-4546  
Hausmann, Robert   (402) 276-6200  
O'Neill, Larry   (402) 563-1232  
Johnson, Scarlett   (402) 984-2762  
Mancini, Amanda   (402) 750-0077  
Glasshoff, Drew   (402) 910-5912  
Connell, Karen Library Director (402) 564-7116 Ext 4204  

Planning Commission 

Columbus, NE 68601


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Anderson, Steve   (402) 563-1347  
Elsasser, Robert C. "Bob"   (402) 563-7408  
Bray, Colleen   (402) 910-3528  
Hoefer, Kimberly   (402) 276-4097  
Pillen, Tom Vice Chair (402) 910-0180  
Goc, Melissa   (402) 910-5075  
Lopez-Chavez, Jr., Fernando   (402) 910-3265  
Mueller, Josh Chair (402) 618-5454  
Lange, Tom   (402) 270-2143  
Bogus, Rick Liaison/City Engineer (402) 562-4235  
Woehrer, Andy Chief Building & Code Official (402) 562-4239  
Schumacher, Gene Legal Counsel (402) 564-2848  

Police Retirement Committee 

Columbus, NE 68601


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Aldrich, Heath Chair (402) 564-3201  
Heusinkvelt, Bryan   (402) 564-3201  
Smith, Daniel   (402) 562-8936  
Wangler, Brad   (402) 564-3201  
Kline, Janelle City Clerk (402) 562-4227  
Lindsley, Heather Liaison/Finance Director (402) 562-4229  
Orender, Tammy Liaison/Human Resource Director (402) 562-4243  
Vasicek, Tara City Administrator (402) 562-4233  

Senior Center Advisory Board 

Columbus, NE 68601

Columbus, NE 68601


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Dixon, Chris   (402) 564-5627  
Hansen, Colette   (402) 747-7922  
Hare, Roger   (402) 564-4933  
Boucher, Sheri   (402) 525-2975  
Knapp, Jean   (402) 910-0249  
McPhillips, Bonnie   (402) 564-1131  
Schmid, Joyce   (402) 270-6606  
Owens, Jill   (402) 910-0484  
Winter, Larry   (402) 564-1824  
Moore, Doug Public Property Director (402) 562-4240  
Vasicek, Tara City Administrator (402) 562-4233